Dorchester County Public Library

Online Databases

Navigate

Please type in all digits from bar code number on your Dorchester library card for access outside the library.

Ancestry Library Edition (Available in Library Only)
Over 1.2 billion records in over 3,000 databases. A source for conducting genealogical and local history research .
Children's Literature Comprehensive Database
A research and reference service that offers records and reviews of children's books.
EBSCO
Index to periodicals and newspapers; some articles available in full text. Other databases available include Automotive Repair Resource Center, NoveList, NoveList K-8, Kids Search, Student Research Center, EBSCO ElderCare, and Points of View.
Encyclopedia Britannica
Encyclopedia Britannica encompasses several resources in one place. It includes such features as a dictionary, thesaurus, dictionary of quotations, timelines, a world atlas and multimedia content..
GaleNet
Biography Resource Center, Literature Resource Center, Opposing Viewpoint Resource Center, Science Resource Center, Gale Virtual Reference Library, Business and Company Resource Center.
GrantsDirect.com (Available in Library Only)
Grants information for Maryland/D.C. area
Grolier Online
Online Encyclopedias and Reference Resources including Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia and The New Book of Knowledge.
Heritage Quest
A unique, growing collection of research materials, including books as well as census records, for tracing family history and American culture.
ProQuest
Articles from periodicals, newspapers and reference materials
Reference USA
Nationwide directory of businesses and consumers from infoUSA
Testing and Education Reference Center
Testing & Education Reference Center features interactive online practice tests for preparatory examinations including entrance exams and certification and licensing tests. Some of the standardized tests included are: AP exam, SAT, GRE, civil service exams for places of employment like the U.S. Post Office, NCLEX for nurses, real estate, military, PRAXIS for teachers, and GRE.
Thompson-Gale Legal Forms
Gale's Legal Forms has thousands of legal forms available from all 50 of the United States. Each state has at least 1000, and some as many as 3000, unique legal forms in the database. Each form is downloadable in at least Microsoft Word and Adobe Acrobat, while many also are available in WordPerfect and Text formats. Forms are arranged by state, then by topic, such as Divorce, Real Estate and Wills.
Tutor.com
Live Homework Help-- available seven days a week from 2 p.m. through 12:00 a.m. Eastern time in the subjects of math, science, social studies, and English. It is also available in Spanish Sunday through Thursday 5 p.m. - 10 a.m.. More Info on set your computer up